Skip to main content

Sworn Affidavits for Deferred Action

Phoenix, AZ |

Who can write a sworn affidavit?

Does the person who writes the affidavit have to have a permanent legal status in the US?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. There is no requirement that the Affiant has legal immigration status.


  2. There is no requirement for a sworn affidavit. Documentary evidence can prove most of the items indicated and we are doing a Declaration from the Petitioner to show no lawful status at the time of filing.


    Lynne R. Feldman, Attorney at Law
    Concentrating in Immigration and Nationality Law
    2221 Camino Del Rio South, Suite 201
    San Diego, CA 92108
    phone: (619) 299-9600, facsimile: (619) 923-3277
    email: lynne@feldmanfeldman.com
    website: www.immigrateme.com

    Formerly Adjunct Professor -- Immigration law
    University of Illinois College of Law


  3. Anyone can write a sworn statement.

    The answer provided here is general in nature and does not take into account other factors that may need to be reviewed for a more precise answer. You should consult with an immigration attorney before taking any action. The answer here is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship.

Education law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics