Switching to an F1 while on an F1(OPT), with a pending H1B visa petition

Asked almost 2 years ago - Mountain View, CA

Hi all,
I'm in a rather complicated situation. I am currently on an F-1 visa with OPT, and I am working at a company. My company recently filed a petition sponsoring my H1-B visa. I wish to join school for a doctoral program this fall (Sep 2013) and I have admits already. However, I would need to switch to an F1 visa before beginning school. I don't want to quit my job before August. I'm confused of how I should proceed if I want to join school this September. My current F1 expires in June '13, and OPT expires in July '13. Any thoughts will be greatly appreciated.

Additional information

Hi Mr. Sharma, Yes, the company has applied for my change of status.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Tripti Sharad Sharma

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Did the company apply for change of status?

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more
  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are correct ... it appears to be too complicated for resolving on an internet blog like this.

    Most likely you won't be able to work in July.

    Meet in private with an immigration lawyer for clarification of what options, if any, you have.

    Sorry.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  3. J. Thomas Smith Ph.D.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleague.

    Law Offices of J Thomas Smith J.D., Ph.D 11500 Northwest Freeway, Suite 280 Houston, TX 77092 713-LAWYER-2 www.... more

Related Topics

US visas

There are many types of immigrant and non-immigrant visas, including work visas, student visas, and marriage visas.

H1B speciality occupation visa

If you have special skills and the right experience, you might be eligible for a H-1B visa if there is a shortage of qualified workers.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,473 answers this week

3,358 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,473 answers this week

3,358 attorneys answering