Switched jobs for employment offer with health insurance promise; unfulfilled until over a year later and after auto accident...

Asked over 1 year ago - Boston, MA

Took a job with the promise of better pay and matching or better health insurance benefits paid for by employer. I left a position with high job security to take this job.

Over a year later, after multiple conversations asking about my health insurance and being told "we're working on it" I had an auto accident which totalled my car and left me injured. With no health insurance, my auto policy was exhausted leaving with me with $20K in medical bills.

Only after this serious accident was I given promised coverage by employer. Although far from "matching" as my deductibles and co-pay over tripled.

I quit because of their shady practices. My question is, do I have any options to pursue damages from employer for failure to provide the coverage I was promised when I took the job?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Daniel Nelson Deasy

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Maybe -- for breach of contract. Sit down with an attorney that pursues such claims to learn of your possibilities.

    Good luck!

    In no way am I offering you legal advice, and in no way has my comment created an attorney-client relationship.... more
  2. David Ian Schoen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, but this is a contract not a personal injury claim

  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Have a local employment lawyer investigate

  4. Gilbert Richard Hoy Jr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I think that you do have a possible breach of employment contract claim. You should consult with an expert Boston employment law lawyer. Request a free consultation, get 2-3 opinions from different lawyers, and then attempt to hire someone who has impressed you on a contingent fee basis.

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,009 answers this week

2,908 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,009 answers this week

2,908 attorneys answering