Sweepstakes fraud : how to prosecute?

Asked over 2 years ago - Detroit, MI

They are coming to get a check to cover the taxes, and then give me my prize. Do I have legal grounds to have them arrested beore money has exchanged hands? It seems to me fraud was already commited when they misrepresented themselves as publisher clearing house, is'nt intent to commit fraud a crime and therefore grounds for arrest?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Loren M. Dickstein

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Talk to the police and see if they will take a report.

  2. James M. Osak

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Also talk to the State Police and FBI.
    Don't spend that JACKPOT yet.

    THIS ANSWER IS PURELY FOR ACADEMIC DISCUSSION ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ANY TYPE OF LEGAL ADVICE OR LEGAL... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges for fraud

Fraud is a white collar crime in which someone deceives another to secure unlawful or unfair benefits, such as financial or political gain.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,928 answers this week

3,578 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,928 answers this week

3,578 attorneys answering