Suspended non-profit corporation.
Cerritos, CA
Viewed 45 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Corporate / Incorporation
Flag as objectionable
I formed a non-profit corporation but never did any business. The only thing I accomplished was filing the articles of incorporation. I didn't know that I was supposed to file a tax exemption. Since I didn't file the exemption, I was supposed to pay the $800 minimum tax. Again, I didn't know this. Some years passed and all of a sudden I get a letter from the state stating that I owe thousands of dollars. The corporation has been suspended. I was told that since I never made any money to not worry about it. The corporation is suspended and the state cannot go after me personally since I never put any money into it or made money. Is that true?
Answers (1)Pamela Koslyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes, as long as you haven't committed any fraud or given the Franchise Tax Board any reason to believe that your corporation has made and hidden money and not paid tax, they can't go after you personally.
Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
Back to Search Results
Next question: One of the tenants does not pay Previous question: can i get married before my oath cermony |