Suspended License in OH, Can I drive in WA
Seattle, WA
Viewed 82 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Insurance
Flag as objectionable
Unaware of Financial Responsibility / Insurance Laws, I was driving a rented vehicle in OH without liability insurance with a license from WA state. I got a speeding ticket and DWI ticket. I have paid the Reinstatement Fee but have not filed SR-22 that OH requires me to maintain for 3 years. They told me that they have suspended my license "in state of OH" and advised that I need to find out myself if I can drive in my home state! , Will My license get suspended in WA as well, if it does will I be notified of that?
I do not own a vehicle and rent one occasionally for recreational purposes, how can I save most money and be able to drive for next 3 years in WA and other states Answers (3)Gregory L Fullington
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Short answer is that if your license/right to drive is suspended in another state, it is also suspended in Washington.
Travis S Jones
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
This depends on a couple of things. If you were suspended as a result of a criminal conviction in OH then you are suspended in Washington. If the suspension was because of an administrative hearing only, then you might not be suspended in Washington. A quick way to check the status of your WA driver's license is to go to https://fortress.wa.gov/dol/dolprod/dsdDriverStatusDisplay/ and enter your license number.
mayankpj
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Hi, I had posted the question, thanks for answering.
My suspention is not criminal. My license is not suspended in WA, I talked with the costumer service, they told me that the do not suspend licenses in WA for not having insurance. The notice that I received says that My license will be under mandatory suspension IN STATE OF OHIO for three months starting July 17th 09. So I will check back on the link that you provided later on. I am wondering, would I be able to drive in any state if I go for a vacation or would I have to ask the state's MV department prior to renting a vehicle? |