Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Suspended Drivers License in Illinois

Asked about 1 year ago - Joliet, IL

Flag

Afternoon, I was involved in a rear end accident 4/2011. I did not realize that my insurance had lapsed at that time. I renewed the policy asap, went to court, paid my fines etc and found out today, that my license is suspended?? I realize I have to have SR22 for 3 yrs, my court fines are all paid, Is there something I am not aware of??
Thank you for your responses..

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 24, 2012 13:39. You should have requested supervision on the no insurance ticket based upon late compliance. A conviction for that offense results in the suspension you received. A traffic lawyer may be able to fix it for you.

  2. Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 24, 2012 14:22. A first time
    Sincerely,

    Attorney Mitchell S. Sexner
    Mitchell S. Sexner & Associates LLC /o
    Defending your rights since 1990
    1 (800) 996 -4824
    Email: : msslawoffices@sbcglobal.net
    Website: Criminal and Traffic Attorneys
    insurance suspension is 3 months long, as long as a reinstatement fee is paid to the secretary of state. If the suspension period is over, pay the reinstatement because it is cheaper than hiring a lawyer to reopen the case and ask for supervision.

    Answers presented on this website are intended only for informational purposes and any use of the contained... more
  3. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 27, 2012 10:44. Counsel Harvatin stated it excellently; since you did not know what was going on you potentially did not receive a supervision, which as a result, would not have triggered a suspension of your driving privileges in Illinois. If timely, retain a traffic attorney and try to vacate a plea and reinstate your driver's license.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,327 answers this week

2,615 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary