Suspended Driver's License

I was in an auto accident and was declared not at fault. I never reported the accident to the DMV as I have only been in one accident before and never reported that one to the dmv, thus I was unaware of this requirement. DMV sent me notice today that my DL will be suspended because I failed to report the accident and didn't provide proof of financial responsibilty. Will I be able to go to school and work and physical therapy if they do not accept my proof of insurance as proof that I was insured? Will they contact the insurance company to verify coverage or should a faxed copy of my proof of insurance be enough to get me out of this mess? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

S Edmond ElDabe

S Edmond ElDabe Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
After any accident in CA where there is more than $750 in damage, you must file SR-1.

File SR-1 right away. And contact the DMV to resolve the issue.

Contact

San Bernardino Drivers Safety Office
1845 Business Center Dr., Ste. 212,
San Bernardino , CA 92408-3447
Phone (909) 383-7413
Fax (909) 383-7439
0 0

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Ask now