Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Survivor benefits for children

I have a son and daughter whoes father passed away. I filed for survivor benefits but they were denied because he did not have enough credits or points. He did work while serving time in a federal institution. I never mentioned that to the SS rep that tried to explain why they are not eligible. Does that count? Wasn't money withheld from those wages?

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (1)

No photo

Keith

If money was withheld, that would have shown up on the Social Security records, so it was already there and he still did not have enough credits to qualify. You can double check if you want, but the computers usually have a listing showing EVERY place he ever worked and the exact deductions that were taken out. keith345@hotmail.com (Accountant)
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now