Surgical error causing permanent damage reasonable lawsuit against surgeon?

Oct 2010 had pingpong ball size ganglion cyst removed from Lt dorsal wrist. Within few days had nerve pain along inner aspect of hand including index and 2nd finger. Was told it was just nerve irritation and should go away. Rapidly developed rigid, swollen wrist and fingers. Diagnosed with RSD by 3 doctors. Underwent 7 months of intense physical therapy including adjustable tension splints, Lyrica for the nerve pain, 2 unsuccessful nerve blocks. etc After almost 9 months still have abnormal nerve sensations in hand, swelling, tightness, pulling as well as residual finger stiffness. Saw plastic surgeon to see if anything could be done. Answer no. Wrist x-ray revealed scapho-lunate diastasis with report stating most likely caused by ligament injury during surgery as well as nerve injury.

Lawrenceville, GA -

Attorney Answers (3)

Curtis Joel Dickinson

Curtis Joel Dickinson

Personal Injury Lawyer - Woodstock, GA
Answered

Doctors should do no harm. If the medical records reveal that during the surgery errors were committed and you were harmed as a result, you have the possibility of a legal claim against the surgeon. From the procedures you describe, you have an abundance of medical records that need to be gathered and reviewed. In Georgia, every lawsuit against a doctor must have an affidavit from another doctor stating that he or she has reviewed the medical record and has concluded that medical negligence occurred and caused you harm. The report stating that ligament and nerve injury occurred during surgery gives you good reason to pursue this matter further with a medical malpractice attorney in Georgia.

Christian K. Lassen II

Christian K. Lassen II

Medical Malpractice Attorney - Philadelphia, PA
Answered

That sounds like a huge cyst removed from your wrist. If you feel that the doctor breached his duty of care as opposed to you not getting the desired outcome you wanted, retain a local medical malpractice lawyer from Avvo to order the medical records and review.

Click on name or picture to see profile page.
Martin Wade Hodges

Martin Wade Hodges

Personal Injury Lawyer - Everett, WA
Answered

I agree with Mr. Lassen. It is difficult to say whether you have a valid medical malpractice claim without a thorough review of the medical records by someone qualified to state whether your doctor's work fell below a reasonable standard of care, or whether the result you experienced is a normal or known risk for such a procedure. Medicine is not an exact science and sometimes there are known risks for such procedures. Only a qualified medical malpractice attorney (likely with help from a medical expert) will be able to properly evaluate whether you have a valid claim. Most medical malpractice attorneys will offer you a free initial consultation so you have nothing to lose by setting up a consultation. Good luck.

The information provided is general in nature based on the limited information provided and does not constitute an... more

Related Topics

Types of personal injuries

There are many types of personal injuries for which financial damages can be awarded, including physical, emotional, and psychological injuries.

Featured Legal Guides

Jon Mitchell Jackson

Automobile Accidents

by attorney

Most people are not aware of the fact that motor vehicle accidents are the leading cause of injury and death in the United States. Americans... more

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.