Skip to main content

Supporting documents for I-130 and I-485

New York, NY |

Do I submit copies of all supporting documents? for Birth certificate, the instruction on the I-130 doesnt say "copy" - do they need my original?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

You submit copies of all supporting documents but take originals with you to the interview.

Mark as helpful

Posted

Immigration officers often (but not always) ask to see original documents at an adjustment of status interview, but they will keep only photocopies. One exception to this: the USCIS keeps an originally signed letter from an employer of a person who has provided an Affidavit of Support.

[Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

David N. Soloway
Frazier, Soloway & Poorak, P.C.
1800 Century Place, Suite 100
Atlanta, Georgia 30345 www.fspklaw.com
404-320-7000 * 1-877-232-5352 * dsoloway@fspklaw.com

Mark as helpful

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics