Supplement A to form I-485, Adjustment of Status

Asked almost 2 years ago - West Palm Beach, FL

In Supplement A to form I-485, would it be correct for a Derivative Applicant (Spouse) to select b (beneficiary of a visa petition filed on or after April 30, 2001) since she is also filing under 245(i)

Additional information

The visa petition was filed on April 17, 2001

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No unless the application was already filed on or before April 30 2001

  2. Rajesh Nakchhed Prasad

    Contributor Level 12

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The Form I-485 Supplement A (Rev.01/18/2011) indicates "I am filing Supplement A to Form I-485 because (a).....(b) I am the beneficiary of a visa petition filed on or after January 15, 1998 and on or before April 30, 2001" Please make sure you are using the right version of the Form. If the petition on her behalf was filed before April 30, 2001, then selecting [b] is the correct response. Please hire an immigration lawyer to help you.
    Rajesh Prasad, Esq.
    Parikh and Prasad Law Group
    5861 Pine Avenue Suite B
    Chino Hills, CA 91709
    www.path2immigration.com
    rajesh@path2immigration.com
    909.248.3212

  3. Jeffrey Adam Devore

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is much more to a successful immigration case then just completing forms. Additionally, not only can incorrectly completing the forms lead to disastrous results, USCIS does not refund money when it denies applications or for applications that are filed which are ultimately not needed. I suggest you consult with an experienced immigration attorney who can review your case and advise you the best way to proceed.

    While this answer is provided by a Florida Bar Certified Expert in Immigration and Nationality Law, it is for... more
  4. Andrew Marino Bramante

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should contact an experienced immigration lawyer to help you with your application. Section 245(i) adjustment is tricky. My firm Rosner Partners has signficant experience and assists clients throughout the eastern United States. See our newsletters at www.Rosnerlaw.com

    You should always consult with an experienced immigration attorney to make certain that the advice you received is... more
One or more answers have been taken down.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Adjustment of immigration status

When a person in the United States changes his or her immigration status to permanent resident, this is called "adjustment of status."

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,640 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,640 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering