Skip to main content

Summer/Sports camps included in child support?

Budd Lake, NJ |

3 boys ages 15, 13 & 11 - mom receives 420 per wk in child support in which $15K/year for childcare has been incorporated in to that number already. There is a 27 year old male "nanny" that lives there as well who also works for the mom's pet-sitting business. Kids in school til 3:30 daily. mom says she pays flat rate ea week to nanny for feeding/driving boys but wont say how much (cant be alot). Mom wants dad to pay for half of summer daycamps and/or sports daycamps but dad says it's covered in the $15K accounted for in child support.....which is correct (tired of fighting about it). Divorce decree states extracurricular sports is to be split 50/50 which it is for Rec LAX; Football & Basketball but we believe camps shouldn't have to be split. Thoughts?

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Generally, the language of the Final Judgment of Divorce (or Marital Settlement Agreement) will control this issue. If no language available on point, the court can (and genally will) recognize reasonable camp expenses as work-related day care expenses (which each party would be required to contribute to). The finances of the parties and the past history of the family are factors that a court may consider that would justify deviating from the norm.

    For a more thorough analysis of the situation you should consult with an experienced family law attorney in your area.

    Kenneth A. White, Esq.
    New Jersey Family Law Attorney

    The Answer provided was based on the limited information provided, and represents information based on the law in general, not a legal opinion that can be relied upon. Before a formal legal opinion can be offered I would need an opportunity to review all possible relevant facts and circumstances. You cannot rely on the advice of an attorney given over the internet. The exact facts of your sitaution, including facts which you have not mentioned in your question, may completely change the opinion that is being offered. Please be aware that the above comments are neither protected by attorney-client privilege, nor may the same be the basis for a malpractice lawsuit.


  2. I would need to see the agreement and how it addresses these issues. If it is not clear then the issue needs to be negotiated or mediated.

    The information provided is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. This information is designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. We invite you to contact us and welcome your calls, letters and emails. Contacting us does not create an attorney-client relationship. Please do not send any confidential information to us until such time as an attorney-client relationship has been established.


  3. Summer camps are not covered in basic child support. Check the PSA to see if it addressed expenses for unusual and extraordinary expenses. if it did not, and the mother wants to send the child to camp and the father does not, she would have to cover it. If they both want the clild to attend camp they should share the costs accoring to line 6 of the guidelines. If the child has previously attended camp by both parties consent it is probable that a Court would order it to continue unless it is at this point a financial hardship to both parties.

Child support topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics