Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Suit

the person be side us has let her horse run free for two weeks. animal control asked if i would keep them until the owner picked them up or they could be moved to a new location. I keep 3 horse, feed & maintained for 3 days. in the great state of N.C. can I charge storage on thes horses for board?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
You need to speak with animal control about who is going to pay for the horses' keep for the three days they were on your property. Their response will give you your next step - but keep in mind that it may not be worth pursuing.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now