Suing for child molestation

Asked over 5 years ago - San Diego, CA

I am in the process of suing my grandfather for sexual abuse when I was a child. My lawyer is not being very straightforward with me when I ask him how we can know how much to ask for when we file suit. I know that my grandfather has some valuable assets, but how do you know how much? Is there a way to find out? I forgot to mention, my grandfather has already been tried in court and pled guilty, so this isn't like a prosecution, just trying to get a settlement. Thank you

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Avvo Staff Moderator

    Answered . Your settlement will not depend on how many assets / how wealthy your grandfather is. Browse through the Personal Injury Legal Guides at the link below to get an idea of how courts calculate damages.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,896 answers this week

2,754 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,896 answers this week

2,754 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary