Sued in Texas

Asked about 1 year ago - Kerrville, TX

If you are being sued over old debt do you settle out of court or go to court and contest the other side?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Lu Ann Trevino

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should always answer the lawsuit even if you intend to settle because it gives you time to make the best deal. It's also important to find out what evidence the creditor has before you decide to settle and for how much. There may not be much evidence making it possible to defeat the suit. You need to consult an attorney.

    This comment is given for educational purposes only. No attorney-client relationship exists between us.
  2. Michael Glynn Busby Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . File an answer, then call the other side to work a deal

  3. Steven A. Jayson

    Contributor Level 11

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should answer the lawsuit. This way if you contact the Plaintiff to settle and the settlement talks don't go well, you are still compliant with the answer deadline.

    Steven A. Jayson, Esq. www.jaysonlawgroup.com Office 908-258-0621 DISCLAIMER: THE ABOVE INFORMATION IS NOT LEGAL... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,758 answers this week

3,418 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,758 answers this week

3,418 attorneys answering