Sued in small claims court and I invoked the rules of civil procedure. Am I required to file an answer now?

Asked about 2 years ago - Fort Lauderdale, FL

Does invoking the rules of civil procedure require the defendant to file an answer in a small aims case?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Will Murphy

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you have already attended the pretrial conference, and the order invoking the rules does not resolve this, there may be no sanction if you do not. If you want to create a clear record and comply with the civil procedure rules as if they had been invoked at the very outset, you can file an answer, including any applicable affirmative defenses and counterclaims, at least compulsory ones.

    There is no substitute for the professional advice of an attorney who knows your case and represents you. My post... more
  2. Heather Morcroft

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes. If you want the other side to follow the rules, you have to follow them too. All of them.

    If you found this answer helpful, let me know by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button at the bottom of this... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,756 answers this week

2,997 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,756 answers this week

2,997 attorneys answering