Sue my former employer and get my money back

I worked at a job where I dwelled everyday. I started to search for a new job, the first interview I went to told me I had to start the following week. I wanted to be able to give my boss a two weeks notice but I couldn't work for him anymore and I really wanted to take this opportunity. So I took the job, and left my boss behind. I told him i would come in on my free time to help him train he didn't need my help, that was the same day of my pay day. A few days later he reserved my whole pay and screwed me up. He said he was taking back the bonus he willing gave me! and the day that I missed to go to the DMV. Where do I stand in this situation? He is an attorney himself so I would think he would know the line. Three months later I am still catching up on my bills. Please help!
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
70 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
17 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard