Sue for Value of Auto - vehicle's physical value plus value to family?
Hingham, MA
Viewed 15 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I had a 10-yr old Ford station wagon which was invaluable to my family. It, even with 150k miles, was in great shape and our only car. I'd just paid new registration, bought new tires and had a sticker applied. We are now without a vehicle because a woman (illegal alien) was driving recklessly behind me, tailgating for a solid mile before hitting me twice while entering my driveway. I wasn't injured, but my car was totaled. I am a single parent paying mortgage, util., private college tuition and have another child a year from entering college. What is my recourse? I cannot afford to take out an auto loan at this time. With the tightening of our economy, I'd prob not be granted a loan. I want the new SUV this woman used to literally run me off the road! Please advise. Thank you!
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Lars A. Lundeen
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I respectfully suggest that you read the Legal Guide I have published on Avvo.com which deals with property damage claims, including auto damage claims.
Legal Disclaimer: Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received. Henry Lebensbaum
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You are way off the mark, as Lars suggested.
You can probably get the additional value of the changes you made, but as for a new car, no such luck. |