Sue for damages? possibly intentional poisoning at a national fast food chain with a cleaning agent; I'm a LEO

i was on duty (LEO) and went to a fast food restaurant and got a beverage. i may have been poisoned with a cleaning agent, and there is a current criminal investigation. i have been in the hospital quite a bit with injuries from this, and was wondering if it is a good idea to sue for damages.
Additional information
Would like to know what, if any, my options are. Thanks
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard