SUDOKU
Shelton, WA
Viewed 181 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Intellectual Property
Flag as objectionable
Do I need permission to distribute my own "SUDOKU" puzzles? or is the game concept itself protected. Also is the word "SUDOKU" protected? If so who do I go to for licensing privileges?
Is this more than one question? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (2)John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
SUDOKU is not a proprietary name, in other words it does not belong to anyone, any more than the game itself does. Your question is like asking "can I make my own chess sets?" to which the obvious answer is yes. In addition Sudoku has many variants so that it is hard to image that Sudoku could apply only to one product. Go for it.
Oscar Michelen
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Just as an FYI: If you search for the trademark "sudoku" on the United States Patent
and Trademark Office (USPTO) web site, you'll find that there are recent, pending applications for "SUDOKU" (serial number 78658217) and "SUDOKU DELUXE" (serial number 78653266) in categories such as "computer game programs." You can find some details about the application by clicking the serial number, word mark, or "Live," and further details by clicking "TARR." Searching the US copyright site, I did not find a copyright registration for SuDoku products though registration is not required. So it may depend on how you plan to distribute the puzzles and the manner or form that puzzles may take even though the word and game concept itself may be in the public domain.
Back to Search Results
Next question: termination from work Previous question: Engagement ring return |