subpoenas, family law divorce under SC divorce law, subpoena duces tecum

Subpoenas: A subpoena was sent out in a Family Law divorce case to a company requesting records. It was never answered. I was told that there is a more expensive Subpoena or type of Subpoena that is more likely to get answered than the common Duces Tecum one that was sent out. Is this true or not....in other words could that same request be sent out via a different type of subpoena that is more powerful and if so what is it and how much more expensive is it? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
You could take the deposition of the custodian of company records with a document request attached. But if they ignored one request they'll likely ignore the other. Go back to court and ask for a contempt citation for their failure to answer the sdt.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
59 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
54 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Diana Michelle Tennis
Contributor Level 6
37 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard