Subpoenaed for court: Charges for first degree robbery

Asked over 1 year ago - Seattle, WA

I was a main witness in a first degree robbery crime. I am subpoenaed for court, but I have no idea what the court will look like. Will I have to speak on what I witnessed in front of the defendants, and will there be a jury?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Lennard Anthony Nahajski

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to ask those questions to the attorney who subpoenaed you.

  2. Vitaliy Kertchen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes and yes.

  3. Michael R Crosner

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Maybe - depending if the case is resolved with a trial (which often is the case). If the trial goes forth you will be required to testify if you are called to the stand by the attorney. Most criminal cases are via jury trial, but sometimes the jury is waived & it is heard before the judge. You should call the attorney who subpeonaed you & discuss these questions

    This is not intended to be legal advise or as legal representation. I am a California personal injury attorney .... more

Related Topics

Criminal charges for robbery

Robbery is taking someone's property without his or her consent, using force or the threat of force to intimidate the victim as you take their property.

Jeremy S Geigle

Second Degree Burglary in Arizona

Second degree burglary is considered a class 3 felony in Arizona. Under Arizona law, aclass 3 felonyis punishable by a term of 2.5 to 7 years in prison.ARS 13-1507defines second degree... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,798 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,798 answers this week

2,946 attorneys answering