Subpoenaed as a Witness - Should I have Legal Representation?
Hollywood, FL
Viewed 185 times.
Posted 12 months ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
I have been subpoenaed as a witness for the State of Florida vs Plantiff.
This incident was a car accident where the other driver received a citation for this accident and he is listed as the Defendant. As a Witness, do I need legal representation when I go to the Courthouse for this traffic - infraction hearing? Thank you... LJ
Additional information
I was the driver of the car that got hit from behind by the defendant. Answers (1)Eric Aaron Jacobs
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You were probably listed on the police report as a witness and while I can't say for sure, I believe its unlikely that you need legal counsel. In all probability, you will not have to testify becuase these things usually settle. That said, if it does go to trial (the only time you would have to testify), basically you'll just describe what you saw. If you have no involvement in the case, I can't imagine why you would need a lawyer. Still, this is not intended as legal advice and is only intended for informational purposes.
If you decide that you do need an attorney, feel free to contact me through my web site. http://www.jacobsoffir.com |