Subpoena on behalf of the Common Wealth

Asked over 1 year ago - Lancaster, PA

I am being subpoena in a case in which i have nothing to do with. It is a family matter..in which I am included because someone sen't the cops to my house for one of my family members. I am pregnant and fear losing my child is there anyway to avoid this stressful situation?! The only thing they could use is me agreeing that the photo was my family..

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stanley Bruce Cheiken

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . You should contact the attorney who issued the subpoena (or hire a lawyer to do so on your behalf) and explain your situation. The attorney may be willing to release you from the subpoena. If that doesn't work, you can file a motion to quash the subpoena.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,569 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,569 answers this week

2,982 attorneys answering