subpoena for my X-wife's Social Security Disability information

Mother unfit to parent. Judge ordered a medical examiner to evaluate her.

Daily morphine and Oxy abuser.

Hi, I just recieved a Judicial Signature and Superior court stamp on a subpoena for my X-wife's Social Security Disability records.

The Subpoena was duly served on the Social Security Admin. Are the Fed's now compeled to release these records to my attorney and the court?

Or will they come up with some HIPPA excuse?
I want these records, my attorney wants this information, and the judge wants the information.

What are my chances of sucessfully getting it from the Feds? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Judith Ann Routledge

Judith Ann Routledge

Contributor Level 5
You need to ask your attorney these questions! He or she has a more factual basis to analyze and respond.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Family Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
74 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
No photo
Contributor Level 7
43 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
38 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Family Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard