Submitted not guilty plea to magistrate, they are demanding collateral before they schedule my hearing?

Asked over 2 years ago - Nanticoke, PA

About 3 months ago I received a parking ticket for parking in my own parking lot of my apartment building. I received the paper to submit to the magistrate for my not guilty/guilty plea. On the ticket it says for the guilty and not guilty plea you need to submit atleast $50... and there was a second option for the not guilty which stated that if I couldn't afford the collateral I would need to come in personally to submit my plea (which I did). Today I receive a letter saying they require this $50 and won't schedule my hearing until they get it. Now what do I do? Their own paper says if I came in, in person, no money was needed... Help!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Dmitry A. Braynin

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . It is normal for courts to seek collateral prior to scheduling a hearing. This ensures that you will show up for your hearing date. If you beat your ticket, collateral will be returned to you. In your case, I would go to the courthouse and seek their advice. It is likely that the letter you received is standard boilerplate. Good luck.

Related Topics

Fines for criminal conviction

Courts impose fines as a punishment that also provides restitution to victims and/or the government. Fines may be imposed alone or in addition to prison time.

Vache E Bahadurian

Suspended License Ticket

A common case in the Municipal Courts of New Jersey is a driver being accused of Driving a Motor Vehicle while their Driver's License is Suspended or Revoked. Thousands of individuals are... more

Parking tickets

A parking ticket is given for illegal parking, which can include parking in a no-parking zone, not paying the parking meter, or blocking a driveway or sidewalk.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,295 answers this week

3,376 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,295 answers this week

3,376 attorneys answering