Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Submitted eeo appeal in fed court with in forma pauperis request more than 90 days ago but no responce from court. Why nonrespon

terminated from positon and asked to provide intrusive informaion concerning religious beliefs and practices. Only me and denied medical accomodations and approved leave rescinded. Worked for federal agency and there are over 15 complains involved in the complaint.. I sumbitted the appeal before the 90 day deadline and followed all of the guidelines established by the agency and court for appeal but I have not heard a responce from the court. The court say that the request to informa pauperis is before the magistrate court. Does it usually that this long for them to make a decision and is it normal for an extended wait because I was told that the decision will be made within 7-14 days. What are my options if my request is not granted. Thank you and have a great day

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 9
I suggest you call the civil clerk's office at the courthouse regarding the in forma pauperis delay. As far as what to do if a lawyer is not appointed, the answer is to contact private lawyers who handle federal sector employment discrimination cases, and attempt to find one who will take your case without requiring you to pay more than you are actually able to afford out of pocket. Fees are to be paid by the government if you win, so if a lawyer thinks you have a good chance for success, he or she might accept the case expecting to get paid later. If you don't easily find someone in Atlanta, you could try contacting such lawyers elsewhere in the country. They would then, in turn, need to persuade a Georgia lawyer to also appear on your behalf in the case. The out of state lawyer might have an easier time finding you local counsel than you would. There is a national organization of lawyers who represent employees in discrimination cases, "the National Employment Lawyers Association." Good luck.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now