Skip to main content

Submission of duplicate DS-160 form and its legal liabilities

Orlando, FL |

My dad submitted DS-160 form and due to personal circumstances he had to postpone his interview for few months but now he needs to update security related info among other dates in the form. Will he still be responsible for the info he disclosed in the older form if he created a new one form? or the visa officer will consider only the info disclosed in the newer form?

Attorney Answers 4


  1. He is responsible for everything he files with the US government. If the information has changed since his first application or if he answered a question incorrectly on his first application, he can - and should - explain any differences to the consul. Honesty truly is the best policy here.


  2. Your father will likely be asked to explain the discrepancies between the two forms.

    DISCLAIMER: The information appearing here is for general informational purposes only and is not intended to provide legal advice to any individual or entity. We urge you to contact us at (818) 639-2692 or info@i-551.com or consult with your own legal advisor before taking any action based on information appearing here.


  3. When an official document is completed, signed and filed by the applicant, the applicant is assumed to have answered all questions honestly and completely. Failure to do so may result in serious consequences. There is a possibility that your father's previous 160 will not be reviewed if he submits an updated form.


  4. Yes the information you previously submitted he will be responsible for its veracity. A discrepancy between the two filings will require explanation.

    Attorney Robert Brown's (former INS Director, 1972-99) reply to your question is general in nature, and does not constitute legal advice as all facts are known to him. For specific advice or representation you should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law. Mr. Brown's reply on AVVO does not create an attorney/client relationship not constitute legal advice.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics