Sub-leasing a leased vehicle
Anaheim, CA
Viewed 97 times.
Posted 12 months ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I'm being taken to small claims court for being an unknown third party on a leased vehicle. Plaintiff claims I owe the amount of $3850.05 for end of lease costs (miles/damage). The plaintiff and I signed a contract stating he is the sole person on registration, and did not state anything about miles, or end of lease costs. I am counter-suing for the insurance he required me to pay, under which I was not covered. What are my rights?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in California
Back to Search Results
Next question: Ohio foreclosure laws Previous question: texas health care laws, what are patient's rights |