Sub con placed lein on home. Owed $ by contractor now out of business. I paid in full. Job completed in April. What do I do now?
Washington, DC
Viewed 65 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Construction / Development
Flag as objectionable
Subcontractor has sent a letter of intention to place a lein on my home as he was only paid by the contractor for 50% of the work done on my home. He is still owed $3,105. Date on his contract with the contractor is Nov. All work completed by 3/27/09. I paid contractor in full. Contractor appears to be out of business-phones disconnected, email suspended. I never had any contact, written contract or previous notices from the subcontractor until now-4 months after completion of all work. Contractor was licensed and bonded. What do I do now and does this subcontractor have the right to more money from me since I paid in full? I live in the District of Columbia, contractors address was in DC, subcontractor is in Maryland. Thanks-Leslie
Answers (1)Alex L. Davis III
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 1 other state.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
There are several avenues for you to pursue, first I would contact the contractors bonding agent ASAP and inform them of the lien. Second, I would check to see what the lien laws are in DC. I am in Texas, but am also licensed in DC. Normally you only have 90 days after the subcontractors finishes work to file a lien, if they filed 4 months after the completion of thier work then they might be barred from filing a lien altogether.
|