Sub chapter S corp question....
Belleville, IL
Viewed 18 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Corporate / Incorporation
Flag as objectionable
I was told at the beginning of job 26 years ago I would get a percentage of business.....brother in law told myself and my wife at the time, 10 years down the road when confronted about it, he says he changed his mind. Now after legal battle, he gave me 10% shares of company which is equivalent to 10% of inventory approximately $200k. However, he has manipulated inventory selling items under the table for cash and deleting them from inventory. I have documentation to show where things came from where they went. Last time confronted by my attorney...he was forced to put into the computer the other half of inventory he never claimed he had...but it is at a zero value. He continues to steal from company...my lawyer says I will never collect. What are my options?
Additional information
my real question is .....do I have case that has any potential? Or am I just wasting my time and energy staying where it is blatant. Or do I have a better shot at just going straight to the IRS and trying to get some of what is do me with th whistleblower fee? Answers (1)Robert John Murillo
This attorney is licensed in Illinois and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
It is impossible to know what the attorney means when you claim he said that you will never collect. He may be saying that the cost to try to pursue this is more than what you could collect, even if that was possible. There is no way to know unless someone was there at the conversation and has all the facts. Ultimately, you can either believe your attorney, get another attorney, or try to learn the law and pursue this matter yourself.
DISCLAIMER—This answer is for informational purposes only and discusses general legal principles, trends, and considerations and is not intended as specific legal advice regarding your question. This answer does not establish an attorney client relationship. |