Ask a Question
Stun guns
Washington.
Viewed 245 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Civil Rights.
Flag this as objectionable
Are personal stun guns legal to own for self-protection in California?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Lawrence Neil Rogak
1 of 1 users found this helpful.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
From the California Office of the Attorney General's website, it appears that ownership is legal - the only laws against them relate to using them on people inappropriately.
Stun Guns 244.5. (a) As used in this section, "stun gun" means any item, except a taser, used or intended to be used as either an offensive or defensive weapon that is capable of temporarily immobilizing a person by the infliction of an electrical charge. (b) Every person who commits an assault upon the person of another with a stun gun or a taser shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail for a term not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison for 16 months, two, or three years. (c) Every person who commits an assault upon the person of a peace officer or firefighter with a stun gun or taser, who knows or reasonably should know that the person is a peace officer or firefighter engaged in the performance of his or her duties, when the peace officer or firefighter is engaged in the performance of his or her duties, shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for a term not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment in the county jail for a term not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years. (d) This section shall not be construed to preclude or in any way limit the applicability of Section 245 in any criminal prosecution. And according to an article in GunNewsDaily.com, tasers are illegal for use as a self-defense device in Californa, but the penalties are "minor," while "less effective hand-held stun guns" are legal as a self-defense device along with pepper spray. Okorie Okorocha
2 of 2 users found this helpful.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag this as objectionable
Yes.
|