Study on Visitor Visa

Hi,
One guy came on visitor visa few years ago for six months. overstayed here. Got admission in high school, complete his HS graduation. then got admission in one university. still studying there.

My question is hows that possible ?
And even if it is possible how would he get legal status or legal work once he graduates from the university.

What is the further possibility for that guy in the US?

I am definitely not that ONE but this case is TRUE. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Eli Mayer Kantor

Eli Mayer Kantor

Contributor Level 6
At the present time the student who entered the US on a visitors visa and overstayed is ineligible to obtain a visa or a green card, since he has been out of status in the US for more than 365 days and is therefore subject to a 10 year bar from obtaining a visa or a green card. He is also subject to deportation should he come to the attention of Immigration. He is not authorized to work in the US. However, if the Obama administration passes comprehensive immigration reform next year, he may be able to take advantage of an amnesty provision in the new law, if he is eligible.
0 0
David Nabow Soloway

David Nabow Soloway Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
The previous response provided important information about risks and limitations faced by someone who has overstayed his visa. Here are a couple of additional thoughts.

If a person enters the U.S. lawfully and with inspection, overstays his visa, but then marries a U.S. Citizen, that person may adjust status to become a Lawful Permanent Resident (get a "Green Card") notwithstanding his extensive unlawful overstay.

A word of caution: the immigraton status and circumstances facing some people often are not as they may appear. For example, the person you know may have entered an a visitor's visa, but then changed status to get a student visa. Some people are very private about their immigration situation, some are misinformed and some even tell fibs. If the person you know has questions about being able to continue attending college, about possibilities for remaining in the U.S. in legal status, about employment authorization, etc., he should consult with an immigration attorney.

[Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not as specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

David N. Soloway
Frazier, Soloway & Poorak, PC
1800 Century Place, Suite 100
Atlanta, Georgia 30345 www.fspklaw.com
404-320-7000 * 1-877-232-5352 * dsoloway@fspklaw.com
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Employment / Labor Resources

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard