Student visa for asian transgender (pre-op) being sponsored by non-family friend

I have a pre-op transgender friend from Asia who is looking to come to the states to study. I have offered to sponsor her, but I am sure our relation will be a question as I am not a relative. We are only friends, but I am not sure how to prepare her for the questions she will face at the embassy about our relation and why I am willing to sponsor her. Any advice?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Lisa A. Tehlirian

Lisa A. Tehlirian

Contributor Level 4
If your friend is interested in pursuing a course of studies in the United States, she will have to apply for and be accepted to a SEVIS/SEVP approved school (see http://www.ice.gov/sevis/students/). Please note that you, as a non-family friend, cannot sponsor your friend to enter the country for studying purposes. You may, however, assist your friend with requesting a B-1/B-2 visitor visa, by providing a letter of invitation, noting that you have invited your friend to visit the country, and detailing the duration of, and purpose of the visit.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard