Skip to main content

Student visa

Washington, DC |

What other way to get a green card if you are on a student visa

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Student visas are non-immigrant visas and do not lead to a green card. You would need to consult with an Immigration attorney so that your immigration history may be evaluated to assess whether you have other options.

[This answer is for general purposes only; it does not constitute advice and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.]

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

A student visa in and of itself does not lead to a green card. Consult with an attorney to see if family, employment, or another factor may allow you to file for it.

Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street, Suite 707 San Francisco, CA 94104

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Posted

I agree with my colleagues. A student visa is not a path to a green card. You might qualify under a family petition, employment, or some other pathway to permanent resident status. You should consult with an experienced immigration attorney about your case.

(734) 369-3131. This communication does not establish and attorney-client relationship with the Law Office of Michael Carlin PLLC or any individual member of the office. Confidential information should not be sent through this form.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

There is no such thing as "getting a green card" while you're on a student visa. There might be other paths to green card, but the student visa is a non-immigrant visa. If you want to discuss your options, you should at least consult with an immigration attorney, whether myself or one of my colleagues, to evaluate your background and future plans. Only then any of us can make an informed recommendation about the right path to green card.

The statement above does not create an attorney-client relationship. It is intended as general information only and it is not a substitute for legal advice. You should consult with a licensed attorney to discuss the specific facts and circumstances of your case.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics