Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Student loan debt / obligation of spouse

My husband has approx. $350,000 of student loans to pay back. The loans are all in his name only. Some were taken out before we married, some after. What is my obligation as a spouse if we divorce? Will I be liable if he defaults? Does it depend on how long we've been married? And I suppose I should also think about...what if he dies; again, am I liable for those loans? Thank you! -

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 10
To put it plainly, the only person responsible for student loans are the parties who agreed to pay them back. If you did not sign any of the loan agreements, you are not responsible though you could be inadvertently effected if he should default if you all share a bank account and are dependent on both of your full salaries to make ends meet.

****Disclaimer***answers provided on this site are not intended to create an attorney-client relationship in any way. If you wish to discuss this issue further, please contact our office privately.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now