Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Student banned by coach, parent's rights to sue school or coach to allow son's participation under IL education laws

Son is star on high school golf team. Just prior to start of season golf course manager bans him for banging putter on green. no cost for repair and less the 5 minutes to fix indention. Manager says he can't have this type of behavior. Manager is allowing other students convicted of breaking into the clubhouse destroying items and stealing the cash register on one ocaassion and stealing and destroying 4 golf carts on another occassion to continue playing there and on team. Small town,only golf course in town, and therefore, only place for high school team to play. high school is not preventing son from playing. Do we have a case for my son being prevented the opportunity to win high school accolades and compete for college scholarship money? Either as a civil rights violation or small claims?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
I do not see this as a matter for the courts. The course manager can (and indeed should) enforce rules including patron exclusion to protect the course. Hopefully your son can control his emotions to enjoy what is a wonderful game, golf.

Government action (violation of a constitutional right) is necessary for a civil rights federal court case and here the school is not preventing your son from playing. Small claims court requires some unreasonable conduct or breach of contract and neither exist here based on what you posted.

Check with a local lawyer to discuss all the details as there is likely more to the story. Perhaps a lawyer can learn all the details and negotiate a good outcome to get your son back onto the course.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now