Studen loan debt/divorce
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 95 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Debt Settlement
Flag as objectionable
My husband has a large amount of student loans to pay back. The loans are all in his name only. Some were taken out before we married, some after. What is my obligation as a spouse if we divorce? Will I be liable if he defaults? Does it depend on how long we've been married? And I suppose I should also think about...what if he dies; again, am I liable for those loans? Thank you!
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Robert W. Kovacs Jr.
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not licensed in your state but I can offer some general information.
This is a better question to be posted in the Family law or divorce section. They student loans will typically not go away in bankruptcy. However, that is not really your question. The probate Court will administer your property in divorce and I do not know how they will treat this. You should contact a local attorney to discuss your case. Good luck. Robert Kovacs |