Strong armed by WNY district attorney

Asked almost 2 years ago - Buffalo, NY

I am getting strong armed by a DA and need advise I believe my attorney is not doing a good job here with me.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You don't give any facts.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  2. Jeffrey Bruce Gold

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Change attorneys if you're not comfortable with the one representing you.

    If you'd like to discuss, please feel free to call. Jeff Gold Gold, Benes, LLP 1854 Bellmore Ave Bellmore,... more
  3. Louis Lawrence Sternberg

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have the right to fire your attorney and obtain new counsel.

    It is always advisable to contact an attorney. For a consultation, please contact my office at 516-669-3295. We... more
  4. Lori A Hoffman

    Contributor Level 4

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you feel you and your attorney do not have a good working rapport you may wish to change attorneys. I represent people in most areas of WNY. Please feel free to call my office for a free consultation 716-439-4700.

  5. Kevin Scott Mahoney

    Contributor Level 6

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would recommend that you at least consult with another local attorney sooner than later before making any decisions. You certainly have the right to choose your own attorney and are free to speak with as many as you need even while you are currently represented.

  6. Kevin D. Yaldoo

    Contributor Level 6

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Having a good rapport with your attorney is of the utmost importance for effective advocacy. It is crucial that you address your concerns with your attorney and allow them the opportunity to explain there actions/ inaction. What you might perceive as your attorney not doing a good job, may simply be a case of miscommunication or defense strategy. If you remain uncomfortable with your attorney after communicating with them and voicing your concerns, you always have the option of retaining new counsel.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Dennis James Dressler

How much do I tell my lawyer?

Start by telling your lawyer what you are charged with and when you are due to appear in court. From that point on I suggest that you let your lawyer ask you questions and you answer those... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,571 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,571 answers this week

3,051 attorneys answering