Stripper shoe lawsuit- is this a good lawsuit?
Miami, FL
Viewed 226 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
I read that a man here in Florida is suing a strip club because a stripper's shoe flew off during a dance, which shattered glass and then injured him. Is this sort of thing a good lawsuit? Or do people assume the risk of shoes and other "objects" hitting them when they go into strip clubs?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Joshua M King
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Probably not analogous to a baseball game, where there are all sorts of notices of the assumed risks, most of which are also known to those with even a passing familiarity with how the game is played. It also helps that players usually sign bats and the like that fly into the crowd causing injuries.
So - probably not an assumed risk. I'm sure the club's insurance provider will pay something, assuming the guy had any compensable injuries. Maybe if the stripped had signed the shoe, this whole thing could have been avoided . . . |