Skip to main content

Store surveillance cameras are they audited by the state agency.

Eagle Pass, TX |
Filed under: Video recording laws

Accident occurred on site and said camera might have capture the incident.

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

If the store installed the cameras they would be the people to speak with about getting a copy of the tapes, not a stage agency. Just be aware many small businesses have cameras but they aren't actually plugged in or working - they think just the physical camera is a big enough deterrent for crimes. Best of luck

Statements posted on the Avvo Q&A section are not legal advice. No prudent person anywhere at any time should ever rely upon any statements posted on the Avvo Q&A section. There is no attorney-client privilege based on this interaction. I am not your attorney and there is no attorney-client privilege up until the moment that we have a signed engagement letter with a clear understanding regarding fees - at which point we will not be discussing your legal issue online on a public Q&A board that anyone in the world can view. You should find an attorney that can best represent your interests: using the Avvo lawyer search is one of many possible utilities online to collect names of lawyers you might be interested in meeting with offline to discuss your legal issue in full detail so the legal advice can be tailored to the specific facts of your legal issue.

Mark as helpful

Video recording laws topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics