Storage facility negligence led to the loss of everything we own - what are my options/rights?

My wife and I moved from OH to TX in May'09. Last weekend we went to our Public Storage unit to move everything into our new apartment. We opened the unit to find water damage due to flooding of the lot on everything. There were piles of maggots, ants and cockroaches - heavy mold on many of our belongings. We have insurance on the unit but they won't cover flood damage. Yesterday it rained all morning so we went to check out the lot after work. There was standing water at the lip of the garage door - and that was after a relatively small amount of rain. I receive emails from them all the time about "money saving specials" and customer surveys - they should have sent one that mentioned the standing water in the lot. If we had got there earlier we could have dryed everything out. What can we - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin L. Colbert

Kevin L. Colbert

Contributor Level 6
The storage company should have insurance and should have notified you of the flooding in the first instance. You likely have a contract with the storage company that may have some limiting language though. There may also be tort claims. Without seeing the contract, it is impossible for me to further determine your rights. I would be happy to consult with you. Feel free to call me at my office - 713-785-5595.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard