Stopped now twice while driving without a license. What is going to happen?

I was stopped in 2007 for speeding and did not have my license, was given a ticket for that. Then after attempting to pay on it I lost the paper work and so on so forth. Now I am being summoned to court because I was once again stupidly driving without a license, my 2nd time. The first time they only made me pay the ticket, I didn't even have a court date, this time they are telling me I must enter a plea of guilty or not guilty. How much trouble am I in?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

James J White

James J White

Contributor Level 4
It is difficult to predict as the sentencing standards for any crime vary from court to court and from prosecutors' office to prosecutors' office. Assuming you are suspended 3rd degree, for not paying the speeding ticket, you aren't facing very much in terms of a sentence/penalty, even with the prior. DWLS 3rd is one of the "smallest" crimes. I would be shocked if it was anything more than a fine. However, to really know you'll have to ask an attorney that works the court where you have the charge.
At your service,
1 0
Travis S Jones

Travis S Jones

Contributor Level 5
It sounds like you have two different charges. The first, if you had a license and simply didn't have it with you, is a non-criminal infraction. When you failed to respond or pay on the ticket, your license was likely revoked. The second time sounds like a driving with a suspended license charge. The good news is that if you get your license back, most prosecutors will show you leniency. You should apply for a public defender or hire a local attorney. Then, work to get your license back.

Driving with a suspended license in the 3rd degree is a misdemeanor and has a maximum penalty of 90 days in jail and a $1000.00 fine. How much trouble you are in depends on your prior criminal history and the circumstances of your case. It all depends on your specific situation.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard