Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Stolen oil and gas royalties, illegal aquisition of oil and gas royalties in WV

my two brothers became our mom's guardian at two separat times. the first brother stole my youngest brothers's gas and oil rights from our old hous in wva and hooked it up to his new house. my second brother charles had mom sign over her oil and gas rights from her dad, how can i get these rights and royalies put back into my brother and mom's names who they belong too rightfully

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 8
Given the various documents (concerning the guardianship and the oil and gas rights, for example) that an attorney will have to review to understand the facts of your/your mother's situation, you should seek a local attorney for assistance. This situation is likely far too complex to address in this forum. Unfortunately, I cannot make a specific referral in WV and I do not believe that Avvo has attorney listings for WV, but a state or local bar asociation can help you find someone who practices oil and gas law. Alternatively, someone who is experienced in both property and trusts and estates law should be able to assist with the major issues that this situation seems to present.

http://www.wvbarassociation.org/index.asp

JTM
3 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now