stokes interview

I am maried for a good faith, my 1st interview went bad, i am going for a stokes interview next month, please help me and tell me that a have to do, thanks a lot - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Philip Alan Eichorn

Philip Alan Eichorn

Contributor Level 7
Hi.

This is a common situation and you shouldn't panic. There are several cases that USCIS uses as guidance to determine the amount and weight of evidence in each marriage case. They must determine whether or not your marriage was bona fide at the inception. Additionally, USCIS may use conduct subsequent to the marriage to help determine your intent when you got married. Finally, certain pieces of evidence (of your bona fide marriage) carry more weight than others.

You and your spouse should consult, and consider hiring, an attorney to help you gather the relevant evidence, prepare you for the interview and attend the interview with you.
3 4
Eli Mayer Kantor

Eli Mayer Kantor

Contributor Level 6
I agree with the previous attorney, you should get a qualified immigration attorney to assist you.
3 5

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Kevin Lawrence Dixler
Contributor Level 7
54 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
David Nabow Soloway
Contributor Level 7
49 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Stuart Jonas Reich
Contributor Level 7
47 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard