Stocking laws

Asked about 6 years ago - Tucson, AZ

I have a former girl friend that refuses to stop contacting me after I told her not to contact me anymore.
what can I do to put a stop to the contacts ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Daniel J Marco

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    3

    Answered . Call or visit your nearest Justice Court and ask them about getting an "Order of Protection" against her. This will prohit her from coming to your residence or place of work or contacting you in any way, under penalty of Contempt of Court. The Court and its staff will give you the appropriate form and you can fill it out yourself. She will be served with a copy and a short hearing will be set. She may, or may not show up. It is fairly informal though emotions may run high. Best of luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,229 answers this week

3,334 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,229 answers this week

3,334 attorneys answering