Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Stock

hello my dad bought me and my sisster some stocks years ago and i would like to buy them from my sister how would i go about that?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
If your sister is in possession of the certificates and wishes to sell them, just offer her money and make a deal. If you and she each use a broker, speak to the broker. If these are stocks in publicly traded companies, your sister can just sell her shares on the market whenever she choses, and you can buy similar stocks if you wish.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now