STIPULATION FOR JUDGEMENT

Asked over 1 year ago - Murrieta, CA

I went to court to evict my tenant. I received "STIPULATION FOR JUDGMENT". It says "WRIT TO ISSUE" LOCKOUT ON JUNE 30, 2013 without further issue order of court. Defendant to have full access until June 30, 2013. Defendant to not damage residence during final month.

My question is what is my next step? I do not see my tenant planning to move out. He said to others that he is not moving on June 30th.

Thank you very much for your answer.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . A "stipulation for entry of judgment" is ambiguous. It could mean that the parties agree that the court enters a judgment, or it could mean that the court will enter a judgment later if certain conditions are not fulfilled.

    If judgment has been entered, you get the clerk to issue a writ of possession, which you take it to the sheriff, who will then perform the necessary tasks. If there is no judgment, you have to take whatever steps you need to get one, probably with an attorney's help.

Related Topics

Eviction from rental property

Before a landlord can start eviction proceedings, he or she must follow specific rules (that vary by state) for giving a termination notice to the tenant.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now