Still in house, ex left, she is advertising for a room to pay her part of mortgage. Do I have to allow?

We bought a house while married and now are divorced. I'm in the house still, she left. She is going to advertise for a room in the house to pay her 1/2 of the mortgage. Can I refuse? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
This requires that an attorney examine your property division portion of your divorce. Common sense says she can't do that but the law is not always the best example of common sense. In most cases the house would be awarded to one spouse who would have to buy the other out. If you were both ordered to pay 1/2 the mortgage there must be an agreement about who has the right to occupy the house. If it's you you can refuse her attempts to rent out part of it. If this is not covered by the divorce agreement you should seek to have it modified.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
No photo
Contributor Level 6
13 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Aniello David Cerreto
Contributor Level 4
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard